Home
 


All prices in canadian dollars. no tax on
U.S.A. customers orders!

 
 
 
$14.86 CAD
 
 
 
<< back to Essential Oils

Patchouli

Forever Healthy - Essential OIls - Patchouli

pogostemon patchouli

origin:
Indonesia
cultivation:
traditional organic
part of plant:
flowering plant
extraction:
steam
major biochemical compounds:
alpha-gaiene, alpha-bulnesene, patchoulene,seychellene, beta-caryophyllene, patchoulol
medicinal action:
antidepressant, deodorant, diuretic, insecticide, antiseptic, nervine, prophylactic
most commonly used for:
Skin care and scent. Patchouli is also used for fluid retention and cellulite. It is said to ease menopausal sweats. Patchouli can help to curb appetite, and is sometimes diffused by those wishing to eat less or lose weight.
emotional/psychological uses:
One of the most grounding oils. Useful for those who tend to lose balance between body and mind or lose touch with the physical self. Can be sedative in low doses but becomes stimulating in high doses.
cosmetic skin use/other uses:
Used for acne, enlarged pores and oily skin. Also used as a tissue regenerator. Helps stimulate skin cells and the formation of scar tissue. This makes patchouli useful for healing rough, cracked skin, sores and wounds, Used for oily scalp and scalp disorders.
safety data:
Patchouli is well tolerated when used moderately.



don't want to order on-line? no problem! just call us at 866-962-4400 toll free to order by phone.